Barnard Acceptance Rate 2026
Updated: 2nd November, 2026
TL;DR
Barnard's acceptance rate was 10.1% for fall 2025 entry, with 1,048 admits from 10,426 applicants, per its latest Common Data Set. Early decision is where your odds shift: it admitted 33.1%, compared with roughly 6.4% for everyone else. This guide is for students and parents who want the real numbers, plus what Barnard weighs most in an application. Essays, recommendations and character count as much as grades. If you want a project worth writing about, look at the Lumiere Research Scholar Program. It pairs you 1:1 with a PhD-level mentor on an independent research project.
What are Barnard's key admissions numbers?
Barnard admitted 10.1% of first-year applicants for fall 2025. The table shows the figures that matter most, and the Class of 2030 rate isn't out yet.
Figure | Number | Year | Source |
Overall acceptance rate | 10.1% (1,048 of 10,426) | Fall 2025 entry (Class of 2029) | |
Early decision acceptance rate | 33.1% (476 of 1,437) | Fall 2025 entry | |
Non-early decision rate | 6.4% (572 of 8,989) | Fall 2025 entry | Calculated from CDS 2025-2026, C1 and C21 |
Prior year rate | 8.8% (1,046 of 11,836) | Fall 2024 entry (Class of 2028) | |
SAT middle 50% (enrolled) | 1480–1540 | Fall 2025 entry | |
ACT middle 50% (enrolled) | 32–35 | Fall 2025 entry | |
Class of 2030 acceptance rate | Not yet published | Fall 2026 entry |
How has Barnard's acceptance rate changed since 2022?
Barnard's rate sat between 8.8% and 10.1% in the 3 cycles shown below. The biggest recent change came from fewer applications, not more admits.
Here are the counts from each year's Common Data Set. We did the division ourselves so you can check it.
Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Acceptance rate | Source |
Fall 2022 | 12,009 | 1,056 | 8.8% | |
Fall 2024 | 11,836 | 1,046 | 8.8% | |
Fall 2025 | 10,426 | 1,048 | 10.1% |
Look at the admits column. Barnard offers about the same number of spots every year. When applications dropped by about 1,400 for fall 2025, the rate rose to 10.1% because the number of admits barely moved.
The next cycle may look different. Barnard's Class of 2030 admissions announcement says it drew nearly 11,000 applications (as of November 2026). It has not posted an admit count or rate for that class yet.
What is Barnard's early decision acceptance rate?
Barnard admitted 33.1% of early decision applicants for fall 2025, compared with roughly 6.4% for everyone else. That gap is the single biggest number in this post.
The math comes straight from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set. Section C21 lists 1,437 early decision applications and 476 early decision admits. Take those out of the totals and you get 572 admits from 8,989 other applicants. That second rate is rough, because some deferred early applicants are later admitted in the regular round.
The early edge has grown. Barnard's 2023-2024 CDS shows 451 of 1,667 early applicants admitted for fall 2023 (27.1%). The 2024-2025 CDS shows 434 of 1,694 for fall 2024 (25.6%). For the Class of 2028, Barnard's own class profile says 56% of the class came in through early decision.
Early decision applicants are a self-selected group. The higher rate does not prove the same student would fail in the regular round. Still, applying early tells Barnard it is your first choice. The college fills much of its class that way. Early decision is binding. Read our guide to early action vs early decision before you commit, especially if you need to compare aid offers.
Barnard's application process page lists a November 1 early decision deadline with mid-December decisions. That deadline has just passed for the current cycle. Regular decision closes January 1, with decisions in late March. If you're applying now, regular decision is your path. If you're a younger student, plan ahead for November 1.
What SAT, ACT and GPA do Barnard students have?
For fall 2025, enrolled students who sent scores had a middle 50% SAT of 1480 to 1540. Their middle 50% ACT was 32 to 35. Most students did not send scores at all.
Per the 2025-2026 CDS, 38% of enrolled first-years submitted the SAT and 16% submitted the ACT. The median SAT was 1510 and the median ACT was 34. Barnard is test-optional through the 2027 first-year cycle (as of November 2026). Scores are never the only basis for a decision.
Grades matter more. The 2024-2025 CDS lists an average high school GPA of 4.13 for fall 2024 first-years who reported one. It also shows 90% ranked in the top tenth of their class, among students whose schools rank.
The Class of 2028 profile adds context. That class had 719 students, 17% were first-generation college students, and 53% came from public high schools. Most Barnard students came from public high schools, and nearly all ranked near the top of their class.
For the Class of 2030, Barnard's admissions announcement reports admits averaged a 1500 SAT and a 34 ACT. It says 94% of admits who reported rank were in the top 10% of their class.
What does Barnard look for in applicants?
Barnard rates 5 factors as "very important": course rigor, GPA, essays, recommendations, and character and personal qualities. Test scores are only "considered."
That comes from section C7 of the 2024-2025 Common Data Set. Here is how the rest of the list breaks down:
Important: class rank, extracurricular activities, talent and ability, volunteer work, work experience.
Considered: test scores, first-generation status, alumni relation, geographic residence, level of interest.
Not considered: interviews, state residency, religious affiliation.
Interviews are off the table. The application process page says Barnard does not offer them. You can send an optional short Glimpse video instead if you attend a US high school.
The short-answer prompts give away the rest. One asks about a bold question you're thinking about. Another focuses on bringing people together. Barnard wants to see what you wonder about and what you do with that curiosity. A student who spent a year testing a hunch about local air quality has a ready answer. A student with 10 clubs and no thread has a harder time.
How can you improve your odds of getting into Barnard?
Apply early decision if Barnard is your clear first choice. Then use your essays to show one deep interest, with proof. Those 2 moves line up with what the data rewards.
Here is a short checklist, built from the C7 ratings above:
Protect your transcript. Rigor and GPA are both rated very important. Take the hardest courses you can do well in.
Pick recommenders who know your work. Barnard asks for 2 teacher letters from core subjects, plus one from your counselor. A teacher who watched you push past the assignment writes a stronger letter.
Build one real project. Extracurriculars rank as important. Depth reads better than a long list. Our post on whether research helps with college admissions walks through how students have used projects in their files.
Answer the "bold question" prompt with something you tested. A real question plus what you found beats a big claim. See how to write about research in your college application for ways to use it in essays.
Make a clear call on test scores. If your SAT sits inside or above the 1480 to 1540 range, sending it can help. If it falls well below, the test-optional policy is there for a reason.
A quick worked example. Maya loves Barnard but is not sure. She applies regular decision, where her odds sit near the 6.4% non-early rate. Jordan is sure, so Jordan applies early and joins a pool that was admitted at 33.1%. Early decision put Jordan in the round where Barnard makes about 45% of its offers (476 of 1,048 for fall 2025). Early decision only makes sense if Jordan's family has checked the cost first, because it is binding.
How is Barnard connected to Columbia?
Barnard is its own college with its own admissions data. It shares classes, libraries and much of campus life with Columbia University. Barnard calls the relationship "unique in American higher education."
According to Barnard's partnership with Columbia page (as of November 2026), students from both schools share course catalogs. They can take classes at either campus. All tenured Barnard professors are also tenured at Columbia. Barnard students can join 4+1 pathways that lead to a Barnard bachelor's degree and a Columbia master's degree in 5 years.
Barnard's Common Data Set reports Barnard applicants only. The 10.1% rate says nothing about your odds at Columbia College or Columbia Engineering. For those numbers, read our Columbia acceptance rate guide, which covers Columbia's own Common Data Set figures.
Is Barnard worth applying to?
Yes, if you want a small women's college with Columbia's resources and you can handle a reach school. Here is the honest tradeoff, based on the numbers above.
Pros -
Early decision admitted 33.1% (476 of 1,437) for fall 2025, far above the roughly 6.4% for other applicants.
Barnard is test-optional through the 2027 first-year cycle, so you can apply without SAT or ACT scores.
You can take classes at Columbia, and 4+1 pathways lead to a Columbia master's degree in 5 years.
Essays, recommendations and character are all rated very important, so a strong story can carry weight beyond your numbers.
Cons -
The overall rate was 10.1% for fall 2025, and regular decision odds sit near 6.4%.
Early decision is binding, so you can't compare aid offers before you commit.
Admitted students are strong on paper: 90% of fall 2024 first-years who reported rank were in the top tenth of their class.
Barnard offers only early decision and regular decision, so there's no nonbinding early round.
Frequently asked questions: Barnard acceptance rate for high school students
Why is Barnard's acceptance rate so low?
Barnard admits about 1,050 students a year but draws over 10,000 applications, so the math stays tight. The counts in its 2025-2026 CDS show 1,048 admits for fall 2025. Applications have stayed between about 10,400 and 12,000 across the cycles we checked.
Does Barnard have early action?
Barnard's application process page lists 2 plans: early decision (November 1) and regular decision (January 1). There is no early action round listed there as of November 2026. If you want a nonbinding early option, you will need to look at other schools.
Is Barnard test optional?
Yes. Barnard's testing page says it is SAT and ACT test-optional through the 2027 first-year cycle. If you skip scores, you do not send anything in their place. If you enroll after self-reporting scores, you must send official ones.
Is it easier to get into Barnard than Columbia?
On raw rates, yes. Barnard admitted 10.1% for fall 2025, against a 4.94% combined rate for Columbia College and Columbia Engineering in our Columbia guide. The two schools report separate applicant pools, so the comparison is rough. At either rate, treat both as reach schools.
What kind of activities stand out on a Barnard application?
Activities with depth stand out, because Barnard's CDS rates extracurriculars, talent and volunteer work as important. A long-running project that answers a real question also gives you material for the "bold question" short answer. Barnard's application process page also invites up to two optional extra recommendations, such as from a research mentor or club advisor. Pick one or two interests and show how you grew in them over time.
Wondering how to show real depth when your school has no research option? Look at the Lumiere Research Scholar Program. It pairs you with a PhD-level mentor for a 1-on-1 independent research project, done entirely online, with no residency or travel. Apply here. If cost is the main barrier, also look at the Lumiere Research Inclusion Foundation, a non-profit research program for talented, low-income students.
Stephen Turban is the co-founder of Lumiere Education and a graduate of Harvard College, where he earned an A.B. in Statistics before beginning a PhD at Harvard Business School. A former McKinsey & Company consultant and former researcher, his research has been covered by the Harvard Business Review, The Economist, BBC News, Freakonomics Radio, and the Washington Post. In his articles for Forbes, he writes on what students and professionals can learn from high school research, high school passion projects, critical thinking, and mentorship. At Lumiere, he leads a selective research program where students work one-on-one with a research mentor to develop an independent research paper. Connect with him on LinkedIn.





















